Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Margaret Mcevoy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Margaret Mcevoy
Aliases: Mcavoy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 12th August, 1847
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Certificates of Freedom 1810-1814, 1827-1867 NSW, Australia, Register of Coroners Inquests 1821-1937 NSW Registers of Convicts to Marry 1826-1851
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Margaret Mcevoy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Margaret Mcevoy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Therese Smyth on 5th June, 2016 wrote:

Date of Conviction: 26/9/1830
Sailed from Cork 3/6/1830 on board Forth2. Journey took 131 days. 120 females on board
Mas. Jas Robertson, Surgeon. Jas Cook

Therese Smyth on 5th June, 2016 wrote:

Granted permission to marry James Parmenter, also a convict, 6/8/1832

Certificate of Freedom granted 29/5/1930

Genni Gregory on 13th April, 2020 wrote:

Inquest was held into the death of Mary Parmenter nee McEvoy on 18th August 1847 at Berrima.
She married James Sarjeant Parmenter on 25th Sep 1832 at Sutton Forrest.They had 7 children:- Mary, Charlotte, James, Daniel, Anne, Joseph and Susan.

Maureen Withey on 30th January, 2021 wrote:

Convict Application to Marry.

James Parmeter,  per Lady Feversham, age 21, 7 years, Bond; and Margaret McEvoy, per Forth, age 20, 7 years, Bond.  Date of Application,  21 Aug 1832, Place, Bong Bong, Cleryman, Mr J Layton.

—————————————————————————

Convict Changes History

Therese Smyth on 5th June, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Certificates of Freedom 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: Mary Margaret, surname: Mcevoy, alias1: , alias2: Mcavoy, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupatio

Therese Smyth on 5th June, 2016 made the following changes:

source: NSW Certificates of Freedom 1810-1814, 1827-1867 NSW, Australia, Register of Coroners Inquests 1821-1937 NSW Registers of Convicts to Marry 1826-1851 (prev. NSW Certificates of Freedom 1810-1814, 1827-1867), date of death: 12th August, 1837 (prev.

Therese Smyth on 5th June, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

Genni Gregory on 13th April, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 12th August, 1847 (prev. 12th August, 1837)

Maureen Withey on 7th January, 2021 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au