Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mcgaughran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mcgaughran
Aliases: Garchen, Goggin, Mcgaughan, Mcgaffin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Bootmaker
Date of Death: 23rd December, 1853
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Perjury
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: Indent for the SS Chapman (AONSW ref.4/4005)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mcgaughran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mcgaughran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Daphne Smith on 22nd June, 2021 wrote:

James Goggin was transferred to the SS Jupiter and taken to Hobart Town, VDL, arriving on 29 December 1817. He was assigned to Mr Foley/Folley, who had land in the Kingston/Blackman’3 Bay Area south of Hobart Town.

Dianne Jones on 20th November, 2021 wrote:

Other aliases:

He was listed as James GAUGHRAN on the Kilmainham jail, Dublin, record of his admission on 22 December, 1816, as a “Convict from Trim Gaol”. He was sent from there on 18 January, 1817, to board the Chapman (Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin; Kilmainham; 1815-1910).

On the Chapman’s Muster Roll, he is James GOGGIN or GAUGHRAN (New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817; Chapman). It’s also the case for the Indents (New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures; 1814-1818).

He is called James GOGGIN or GAUGHAN on the Jupiter’s manifest in August 1817, and listed as having been tried at the Lent Assizes, Co Meath, in 1816.

Convict Changes History

Daphne Smith on 22nd June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Indent for the SS Chapman (AONSW ref.4/4005) (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Mcgaughran, alias1: Garchen, alias2: Goggin, alias3: Mcgaughan, alias4: Mcgaffin, date of birth: 1791, date of death: 23rd Decem

Dianne Jones on 20th November, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au