Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Mcgaverin

Thomas McGaverin, one of 270 convicts transported on the William Jardine, 10 August 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Mcgaverin
Aliases: Mcgoverin (alias), Mcgavin (alias), Mcgovern, Mcgowan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Frs labourer & ploughman
Date of Death: 6th December, 1862
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Scotland, Stirling Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 10th August, 1844
Arrival date: 20th November, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 153 (78). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Mcgaverin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Mcgaverin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 24th January, 2018 wrote:

Thomas McGAVERIN (or McGOVERIN) was convicted at Stirling, Scotland on 25 April 1844 for house breaking & stealing. Co-convicted for same offence were James Brackey and Phillip Casey. 7 yr transportation sentence. (Other men also transported on same ship.)
Previous - had been in the 88th Regiment for 3 yrs and convicted for selling kitt - 150 lashes.
Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘William Jardine’ arriving 20 Nov 1844.

Aged 23 yrs; single man; farmer’s labourer, can plough (had been a soldier); 5’6 1/4” height; Roman Catholic; not literate; ruddy complexion; brown to grey hair; blue eyes. Marks of punishment on his back. Tattoos.
Native place of birth: Co. Westmeath
Father: Frank
Mother: Bridget
Brothers: Barney, Patrick, John & Dan

VDL:
12 mths Probation Period
1st Station Gang: Oyster Cove, sthn VDL.
Numerous records of misconduct and punishments.
1847: at Mr. Dean’s, New Norfolk.
1848: Ouse Bridge.
1850: at Oatlands.
1851: at New Town (nr Hobart)

11 June 1852: Free Certificate issued.

4 Sept 1855: Hobart S.C. - charged with rape. Not Guilty. (name recorded as “McGoveran”)

31 March 1861: at Horton (nw Tasmania) Breach of .....Act. Fined.

6 Dec 1862: Death of a Thomas McGOVERN (McGOWAN) at Longford, district of Westmorland, Tasmania. Alias name of James Brackley. To escape being apprehended by a Constable he went into the Lake River at Longford and drowned. (Ref: Inquest SC195/1/47 no. 5417/Death ref: 35/1/31 no. 284)  (note: alias name very similar to “friend” transported with him)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 24th January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 153 (78). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 153 (78)), surn

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au