Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rachel Mcgill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rachel Mcgill
Aliases: Rachel Magill
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1772
Occupation: Nurse
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Donegal
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 128 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rachel Mcgill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rachel Mcgill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 21st February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Rachel McGill, alias Magill, age 60, ship Southworth (3)(1832); tried at Donegal, 1831, 7 years for stealing yarn.  Former Conviction:  18 months.  widow, 2 children,  Native of Derry Co.  Trade -  Nurse. Protestant.  DOB 1772.

——————————————————————————-
ADM 101/68/9
Medical and surgical journal of the convict ship Southworth from 2 December 1831 to 8 June 1832 by James Jonester, surgeon, during which time the said ship was employed in the embarkation and transport of female convicts from Cove of Cork to Sydney, New South Wales.
Folios 4-5: Rachael McGill, aged 60; case number 4; disease or hurt, malaria. Put on sick list, 31 March 1832, at sea. Discharged 16 April 1832 well.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 21st February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Rachel, surname: Mcgill, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1772, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 21st February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Rachel Magill

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au