Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Mcgobrick

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Mcgobrick
Aliases: Mary
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Bad notes
Convicted at: Ireland. Tyrone
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Mcgobrick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Mcgobrick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 2nd February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary or Margaret McGobrick, age on arrival, 30, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Tyrone, 1829, 7 years, Bad notes,  DOB 1800. Native of Tyrone.  Single 1 child.  All work. Catholic.

—————————————————————————-

Convict Index, 1791-1873.
Margaret or Mary McGobrick, Forth 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 7 Feb 1837, 37/0094; Wife of Richard Evans, per Asia, 1825, (as stated on her CF)

—————————————————————————

Convict Applications to Marry.

William Senior, per Three Bees, age 48. 7 years,  Free; and Margaret or Mary McGobrick, per Forth 2, age 31, 7 years, Bond. Date of application, 23 Jan 1832, Sydney, Revd. J. D. Lang.

Robert Carter, per Shipley, age 39, 7 years, Free; and Margaret McGobrick, per Forth 2, age 32, 7 years, Bond.  Date of application, 6 Mar 1833, Sydney, Revd. J. McEncroe.

Richard Evans, per Asia (5), age 30, Life, Bond; and Margaret McGolrick, alias May McGolrick, Forth 2, age 32, 7 years, Bond.  Date of application, 21 May 1833, Sydney, Revd. Richard Hill.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 2nd February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Mcgobrick, alias1: Mary, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au