Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anastatia Mcgrath

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anastatia Mcgrath
Aliases: Anastasia Mcgrath
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anastatia Mcgrath was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anastatia Mcgrath?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2019 wrote:

Anastatia McGRATH was convicted at Co. Wexford, Ireland on 12 Jan 1852 for receiving stolen goods. Previous offences, in prison 5 times. 7 yr transportation sentence.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Midlothian’ arriving 24 Feb 1853. Ship surgeon’s report: “very good”.

Aged 21 yrs; country servant; single woman; 5’2 3/4” height; fresh complexion, freckled; brown hair; grey eyes; Protestant; can read & write.
Native place of birth: Co. Wexford, Ireland.
Brothers: James & Patrick, in America
Brothers: William, Thomas & Denis
Sisters: Sally & Peggy
Sister: Catherine, in America

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to work services.  Some notes of misconduct.
29 May 1854: Delivered of a male child - Edward, at the Female House of Correction. (ref. 33/1/5 no. 961).  Edward died 7 Feb 1855, aged 9 mths, female convict’s child, cause - diarrhea. (ref. 35/1/4 no. 1795)
31 May 1855: Absconding from service. 12 mths hard labour.

2 Dec 1856: Application for permission to marry - Anastatia McGRATH (‘Midlothian’) to Charles CARSON (“Timbo”).  Approved.

22 Dec 1856: Anastatia McGRATH, aged 20 yrs, servant, Married Charles CARSON aged 32 yrs, labourer at St. Matthews Church of England, New Norfolk. (ref. 37/1/15 no. 785)

4 March 1859: Certificate of Freedom issued, at Longford, Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: Anastatia, surname: Mcgrath, alias1: Anastasia Mcgrath, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1831, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: f (prev. m)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au