Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Mcgreavy

Charles McGreavy, one of 264 convicts transported on the Earl Gray, 04 October 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Mcgreavy
Aliases: Thompson, Mcgready, Mcgreary
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 6th August, 1821
Occupation: Linen weaver
Date of Death: 1898
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Cumberland, Cockermouth Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Grey
Departure date: 4th October, 1842
Arrival date: 14th January, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 263 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 228
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Mcgreavy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Mcgreavy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th October, 2017 wrote:

Charles McGreavy was transported for ‘Larceny’ - stated this offence - Housebreaking and stealing shop goods, sugar, tea etc.

Charles was listed as 21 years old, 5’4½” tall, sallow complexion, dark brown hair, no whiskers, hazel eyes, small scar back of left hand. 
Native Place: Carlisle, married, wife Elizabeth.

Occupation: Linen Thread Finisher.

23/1/1844: Idleness - Admonished only on account of previous character.
1/3/1844: Absent without leave - 14 days Solitary.

14/1/1845: Released from 1st Stage of Probation.

30/9/1845: Franklin/Insolence to his Master, 3 months hard labor.
9/5/1846: Wite/Hobart/Refusing to work, 7 days Solitary.

23/5/1847: TOL

31/3/1848: Permission to marry Martha Randall (free)
29/4/1848: Married by the Rev. Mr. J. Andrewartha.  Charles listed as 25, a sawyer and bachelor - Martha listed as 17, spinster. (Listed as McGreavy - has also been listed as McGreary).

Mary Randall was the daughter of Mary Bayliss (Providence 1826) this is the link: http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/c40a191
and Cornelius Randall (Globe 1819) Link: http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/ai58276

24/11/1848: Free Certificate.

24/4/1849: Female child born, registered at Hobart (given name not recorded)- father listed as Charles McGready, mother as Martha Randel.

Also had a son: Henry Thompson and a John Thompson.

25/5/1898 The Advertiser, Adelaide, South Australia:
WOODSIDE, May 24.
During the past week or two several of the pioneers of the Onkaparinga Valley have passed away at ripe ages, amoung them being Mr. James Batten, of Oakbank, aged 80 years, Mr. Charles Thompson, of near Woodside, aged 76.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th October, 2017 made the following changes:

surname: Mcgreavy (prev. McGreavy), alias1: Thompson, alias2: Mcgready, alias3: Mcgreary, date of birth: 6th August, 1821 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1898 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au