Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Mcheran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Mcheran
Aliases: Meheran, Maheran, Mahern
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: 1862
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sedition
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. http://findingaids.nationalarchives.ie/ Document ref1: CRF1846 M 7 2. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male L-Y 1820 4. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Mcheran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Mcheran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: Patrick Maheran’s brother James petitioned, unsuccessfully, against his transportation (see http://findingaids.nationalarchives.ie/ Document ref1: CRF 1846 M 7).

1820: Patrick McHeran, 23, born 1797, received life for seditious practices; was convicted at Galway, along with 11 others - only three of the 11 did not receive life and were sentenced to 7 years; tried Lent 1820 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

1820: Patrick Mahern, per Dorothy (NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male L-Y 1820).

1822, 10 January: On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta”; listed as Maheran; 31, shepherd; convicted by the Bench at Sydney, but no crime specified (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827).

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

1823, 17 March: On list of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally”, convicted by the Bench in Sydney on 3 March to serve the “remainder of his original sentence” (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856).

1832, 20 July: Patrick Meheran, per Dorothy, Ticket of Leave granted (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869).

1833, 16 October: Permission to marry granted to Patrick Meheran, 37, per Dorothy, and Margaret Green, 30, per Asia 7, Bathurst (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 1833). Note: No record of this marriage in NSW.

1834, 8 January: Application by Patrick Meheran, 37, life, and Sarah McFadzean, 16, came free to the colony, to marry; approved February 1834 (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851, Granted 1834).

1834, 17 February: Permission granted to marry to Patrick McHeran, 37, life, ToL, Dorothy, and Sarah McFadden, 15, came free, at Bathurst (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851, Granted 1834). [Note: Different spelling of her surname and age from previous document.]

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

1835, 16 Jan: “TICKETS OF LEAVE CANCELLED… Dorothy — Patrick Meheran, harbouring bushrangers” (see The Alfred, 16 Jan 1835, p3).

1839, 1 January: Ticket of Leave granted to Patrick Muheran; allowed to remain in the District of Queanbeyan; description as above, and has first joint of fingers on left hand missing (see Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Ticket of leave butts (NRS 12202), Sep 1838-Feb 1839).

1841, 1 January: Conditional Pardon granted to Patrick Meheran per Dorothy, native place Galwey [sic], born 1797, 5’6”, sallow, freckled complexion, brown hair, blue eyes; based on the recommendation of three referees; he is listed as a labourer (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Conditional 1840-1841 (Reel 779)).

1841, 17 July: Patrick McHeran granted a Conditional Pardon (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870, Conditional 1841).

1842, 22 February: Notice re Conditional Pardons for collection. On the list is Patrick Meheran, per Dorothy (see Australasian Chronicle, p4).

1862: Patrick Maheran, died 1862, in New South Wales; father’s name Patrick; mother’s name Mary; Registration year 1862; Registration place Queanbeyan, New South Wales; Registration no 5671 (see Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985)

NSW BDM records for the couple: MAHERAN, PATRICK – Reg no 5671/1862 (parents Patrick and Mary), death reg’d at Queanbeyan; and
MAHERAN, SARAH – Reg no 5703/1865 (parent Thomas and Catherine), death registered at Queanbeyan.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1. http://findingaids.nationalarchives.ie/ Document ref1: CRF1846 M 7 2. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male L-Y 1820 4. NSW Colonial Secre

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1862 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au