Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mcinery

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mcinery
Aliases: John Mcinnery
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Waterman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boyne
Departure date: 29th June, 1826
Arrival date: 28th October, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 48 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 13 Oct 1831
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mcinery was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mcinery?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 31st August, 2019 wrote:

A native of Limerick, John McInery was convicted at Limerick in 1826 for stealing spirits, and sentenced to transportation for 7 years. He was single and his trade was a waterman’s boy.

Sydney Gazette, 13 Oct 1831
Absconded prisoners
McInnery John, Boyne, 26, Waterman, Limerick, 5 feet 4, light blue to grey eyes, dark brown hair,
sallow freckled comp. from Iron Cove Gang.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 31st August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 13 Oct 1831 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Mcinery, alias1: John Mcinnery, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au