Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mcintosh

John McIntosh, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mcintosh
Aliases: Kirby (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1766
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1830
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1071 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 50
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mcintosh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mcintosh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th April, 2021 wrote:

1788 - Old Bailey Proceedings Online.
May 1788, trial of JOHN MACKINTOSH alias JOHN KIRBY (t17880507-68).
JOHN JOHN MACKINTOSH, Theft > grand larceny, 7th May 1788.
397 JOHN MACKINTOSH alias JOHN KIRBY was indicted, for stealing on the 8th of April , one pair of leather shoes, value 4 s. the property of William Thompson . The prisoner was found with the property upon him.

GUILTY . Transported for seven years. Tried by the second Middlesex Jury before Mr. ROSE.

1790 - John McIntosh alias Kirby. Trial; Old Bailey. May 1788.

1825 - Convict Muster. Name; John McIntosh. F.S. Ship; Neptune. 1788. Fleet; 2nd. Residence; Farmer, Campbelltown

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th April, 2021 wrote:

1830 - Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, Liverpool St Luke
No; 167
Name; John McIntosh
Abode; Airds
When Buried; 23 Feb 1830
Age; 64 [1766]
Ships Name; 2nd fleet
Quality or profession; Farmer
By whom the Ceremony was performed; Robert Crawford

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th April, 2021 made the following changes:

surname: Mcintosh (prev. McIntosh), alias1: Kirby (alias) (prev. Kirby (Alias)), gender: m, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1766 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1830 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au