Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Mckenna

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Mckenna
Aliases: Mckinna
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Mckenna was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Mckenna?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Spring 1818 (see Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

1818: 26 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin, from County of Meath; prisoner #3931 (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 28th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: Patrick McKENNA – convicted Meath, Spring 1818; life; native place County Dublin; servant; 30, 5’6¾”; fair sallow complexion, dark sandy hair and blue eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 2nd August, 2020 wrote:

1825: Patrick McKENNA – Ticket of Leave #638/858 – Mary 1819, 7 years; employed by Mr Hyland, Sydney (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster M-Z 1825).

1825, 3 March: Patrick McKENNA – Certificate of Freedom #50/3278 – convicted Meath, Spring 1818, 7 years; native place Co Dublin; labourer; 35, 5’5¾”, fair ruddy complexion, brown hair, blue eyes (see NSW, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

He was issued with another Certificate on 22 Feb 1827, #49/6057. [Called McKINNA for it]

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Mckenna, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, crime

Dianne Jones on 2nd August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mckinna

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au