Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Agnes Mckenzie

Agnes McKenzie, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 25 October 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Agnes Mckenzie
Aliases: Sewell, Mackenzie
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 29th September, 1855
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Scotland. Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 25th October, 1850
Arrival date: 7th March, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 378. Tasmanian Archives - https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Agnes Mckenzie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Agnes Mckenzie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 1st November, 2017 wrote:

Agnes McKENZIE was convicted at Glasgow, Scotland on 27 April 1850 for stealing wearing apparel. Previous conviction. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Emma Eugenia’ arriving 7 March 1851.

Aged 27yrs; single woman; laundress; 4’11 3/4” height; fresh complexion; brown hair’ grey eyes; Presbyterian religion; can read & write.
Native place of Birth: Greenock.
Sisters: Susan & Elizabeth (at native place)

VDL:
Work services.
1851: Mr. Elliston, Macquarie St. Hobart.
1851: Mary Emmett, New Town, Hobart.
1852: John Sewell (on a Ticket of Leave)
10 June 1853: Drunk. 7 days in the Cell and then returned to husband, J. Sewell.
21 Feb 1854: Ticket of Leave granted.
1855: Conditional Pardon approved.

Application for Permission to Marry:
23 Jan 1852 - John Sewell (per Maitland) to Agnes McKenzie (per Emma Eugenia). Approved. (ref. 52/1/3 pg 424)

Marriage:
16 Feb 1852: John Sewell, aged 28 yrs, bachelor, trade - butcher to Agnes McKenzie aged 22 yrs, spinster. At St. Johns Parish Church, New Town,  Hobart.  (ref. 37/1/11 no. 587)

Nell Murphy on 1st November, 2017 wrote:

Link to her husband’s record - https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/sewell/john/58687

Nell Murphy on 2nd November, 2017 wrote:

DEATH:
29 Sept 1855 - Agnes SEWELL, female, aged 26 yrs, butcher’s wife. Cause - Consumption. Notified by John Sewell, husband, New Town, Hobart. (ref. 35/1/5 no. 248 Hobart district)

Nell Murphy on 2nd November, 2017 wrote:

CHILD:
George Bramwell SEWELL born 8 Dec 1853 at Hobart. Father - John Sewell, butcher. Mother - Agnes Sewell formerly MacKenzie. (ref. 33.1.5 no. 481)

Death of baby George on 23 Jan 1854 at Hobart. Aged 7 months, butcher’s child. Cause - convulsions. Mother - Agnes Mack, New Town, Hobart.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 1st November, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 378. Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 378), surname: Mcken

Nell Murphy on 1st November, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1823 (prev. 0000), occupation

Nell Murphy on 2nd November, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 29th September, 1855 (prev. 0000)

Nell Murphy on 2nd November, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Sewell

Nell Murphy on 2nd November, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 378. Tasmanian Archives - https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au