Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Mckenzie

Ann McKenzie, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 17 March 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Mckenzie
Aliases: Connelly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Lancaster, Manchester Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 17th March, 1845
Arrival date: 4th July, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 255 (129). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Mckenzie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Mckenzie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 16th October, 2018 wrote:

Ann McKENZIE was convicted at Manchester, England on 28 Oct 1844 for stealing from the person at Manchester. Gaol Report: “twice previously convicted & several charges of vagrancy”. 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘Tory’ arriving there 4 July 1845. Ship surgeon’s report: “bad character”.

Married woman, widowed abt 6 yrs.
2 children. (records do not state what happened to the children, but NOT noted they are onboard the ship)
Aged 25yrs; 4’11 1/2” height; can read & write a little; Roman Catholic; nurse maid; fresh complexion; brown hair; Hazel/Grey eyes.
Native place of birth: Athlone, Ireland
Stated her proper name was “Ann CONNELLY”. She had lived with her husband John McKENZIE but he had been dead abt 6 years.
Brothers: James, John & Martin
Sisters: Margaret, Bridget, Catherine, Ann & Rose
(ref. noted on Convict record)

Colony of VDL:
6 mths Probation Period
Assigned to service work
19 Nov 1846: Out without leave. 3 mths hard labour at the Female Factory, Hobart.
27 Feb 1847: Absence without leave. 3mths hard labour, at the Female Factory, Hobart.
3 Aug 1847: Drunk & disorderly. 14 days in solitary confinement.
12 Oct 1847: Misconduct. 3 mths hard labour.
20 March 1848: Absence, without leave. 3 mths hard labour.
7 Nov 1848: Absent. 10 days in the Cells.
27 Aug 1850: Ticket of Leave granted.
23 July 1852: Conditional Pardon approved.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 16th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 255 (129). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 255 (129)), su

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au