Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Mckenzie

Hannah McKenzie, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, August 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Mckenzie
Aliases: Hannah Mcintosh
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Nottingham Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: August, 1816
Arrival date: 24th February, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 277 (140)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Mckenzie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Mckenzie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Gail Larkins on 10th July, 2013 wrote:

Widowed and “married” George Gray a Defender transported on Britannica. Lived on “pelican” station Wangaratta.

Carmen Schnegg on 27th January, 2018 wrote:

Hannah and her husband Charles McKenzie had been convicted of “coining” in Nottingham in 1815 and sentenced to death. Their two eldest children, Alicia and Hugh traveled to the colony aboard the “Lord Melville” with their mother. On arrival Hannah (and the two children) was assigned to work in the Parramatta female factory.

Lori P on 28th February, 2018 wrote:

Hannah and Charles had four children total, Hugh and Alice (twins, born in 1813 approx), Thomas (1817), and Jane (1819).  Charles died in 1822, soon after receiving his ticket of leave.

Hannah and George Gray had Mary (1823), Edward (1826), and George Jr (1828).

Hannah died at age 81 in 1864.  George died in 1853.

Convict Changes History

Gail Larkins on 10th July, 2013 made the following changes:

surname Mckenzie (prev. McKenzie)

Carmen Schnegg on 27th January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Hannah Mcintosh, date of birth: 1784 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au