Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Mckeon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Mckeon
Aliases: Mcowen, Mchone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1759
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Francis and Eliza
Departure date: 15th December, 1814
Arrival date: 8th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 122 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Mckeon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Mckeon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th August, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Hugh McKeon, age on arrival, 56, per Francis and Eliza, (1815), Tried at Dublin City, 1814, 14 years.  DOB, 1759, native place, Monaghan, Weaver.

——————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

MCKEON, Hugh. Per “Francis and Eliza”, 1815.

1815 Aug 15
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Canada” and “Francis and Eliza” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; listed as McOwen (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.141)

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Hugh McHone, age 60, F.S. Francis and Eliza 1814, 14 years, catholic, Weaver, Parramatta district.
Elizabeth McHone, age 55, F.S. Francis and Eliza, 1814, 7 years, catholic.

Maureen Withey on 14th August, 2021 wrote:

Convict Index.
Hugh McKeon, Francis and Eliza, 1815, Certificate of Freedom, 20 June 1828, 28/0535.

Maureen Withey on 14th August, 2021 wrote:

List of all female convicts gned and transferred from the 1st to the 31st October 1832.
Darby Ann, City Edinbro’, spinner, to Hugh McKeon, Parramatta.
Sydney Gazette, 20 Dec 1832.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th August, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Hugh, surname: Mckeon, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1759, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occ

Maureen Withey on 14th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Mcowen, alias2: Mchone

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au