Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mckeon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mckeon
Aliases: James Mcgrath
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hero
Departure date: 15th March, 1835
Arrival date: 31st August, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Hero - 1835
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mckeon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mckeon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Hero - 1835
Indent No; 61
Name; James McKeon
Age; 40 [1795]
Catholic, Married, 3 male and 3 female children
Native Place; Dublin
Trade or calling; Town Labourer, seaman
Trial where & Date; Stealing Boots - Dublin - City - 4 Nov 1834
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 1 3/4 in
Eyes; Brown
Hair; Brown mixed with grey
Completion; Dark Ruddy and a little pock pitted
Remarks; CAME BEFORE; Per ship; John Barry 1821. 7 years as James McGrath, served his time and returned home

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd March, 2021 wrote:

1839 - 12 Dec. Ticket of Leave 39/2284

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Hero - 1835 (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Mckeon, alias1: James Mcgrath, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: m, oc

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au