Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Mckeon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Mckeon
Aliases: Michael Mckivion, Mckeown
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1819 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Mckeon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Mckeon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th May, 2021 wrote:

1819 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Age; 20 [1798]
Native Place; Dublin
Trade or calling; Labourer
Trial; Dublin - Nov 1818. 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 4 in
Eyes; Brown
Hair; Dark Brown
Completion; Fair Freckled?

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th May, 2021 wrote:

1826 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, Tasmania. 1826
No; 72. Name; Michael McKivion [McKeon]. Ship arrived by; Bencoolen
To whom assigned; ABSCONDED. 10 March 1822

1830 & 1832- New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, Tasmania. Still - ABSCONDED

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th May, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1819 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Mckeon, alias1: Michael Mckivion, alias2: Mckeown, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au