Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isabelle Mckneal

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isabelle Mckneal
Aliases: Eliza Campbell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Downpatrick/County Down/Meath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 128 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1832, Southworth
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isabelle Mckneal was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isabelle Mckneal?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

From Co Down Ireland married catholic who could not read or write 5’ 01/4” ruddy complexion dark brown hair and grey eyes. C39/574

Tony Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 1834 Listed as Eliza Campbell 42 bond (7yrs) per ship Southworth to marry William Allen 47 free (7yrs) per ship Lonach Rev John Wood catechist Maitland

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 4/4/1839 c39/514 States wife of James Houlihan per ship Lonach

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1832, Southworth (prev. ), firstname: Isabelle, surname: Mckneal, alias1: Eliza Campbell, alias2: , alias3: , al

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au