Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Mclagan

Elizabeth McLagan, one of 151 convicts transported on the Atwick, 28 September 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Mclagan
Aliases: Forbes (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atwick
Departure date: 28th September, 1837
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 141 (72). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Mclagan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Mclagan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 26th September, 2017 wrote:

Elizabeth McLAGEN (or FORBES) was convicted at Edinburgh, Scotland on 5 Dec 1836 for uttering forged base coins. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Atwick’ arriving 24 Jan 1838.

Single woman; aged 40 yrs; housemaid; 4’11” height; fresh complexion; dk brown hair; grey eyes.
Native place of birth: Dunkeld, Scotland.

Assigned to work services in the Colony.
Some notes of misconduct and punishments. Sent to the Female Factory, Hobart in 1842.
Ticket of Leave granted.
1843: The Lieutenant Governor remitted the remainder of her sentence.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 26th September, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 141 (72). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Numbe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au