Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Mclaughlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Mclaughlin
Aliases: Mclaughlan, Lockland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Cooper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kings County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 14th July, 1816
Arrival date: 20th December, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Tasmanian records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Mclaughlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Mclaughlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 30th July, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Peter McLaughlin, alias McLaughlan, age 30, per Surrey I (2) 1816, Tried Kings Co., 1816, 7 years.  DOB 1786, native place – Kings Co.  Cooper.

——————————————————————————-
Peter was sent to the Derwent on the Colonial ship Elizabeth Henrietta in 1817. His skills would have been very useful there.

—————————————————————————
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p70
List of 70 male convicts sent on H.M. Colonial Brig Elizabeth Henrietta for the settlements of the Derwent and Port Dalrymple.  Dated 22 March 1817.
Peter McLaughlin, cooper, per Surrey 2nd, Tried at Kings County, 1816, 7 years.

——————————————————————————
Tasmanian Conduct Record. https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-27$init=CON31-1-27p58

No 10. Peter Lockland, per Surrey (2) & E. Henrietta. Tried 1815, 7 years.
A long record of conduct issues, some drunkenness, and consequent punishments, and also several instances of fighting and assaulting a number of women.
Recorded as Free by servitude from 1825 onwards.
Dec 28 1832,  Assaulting and beating Isabella Riley.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 30th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Tasmanian records. (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Mclaughlin, alias1: Mclaughlan, alias2: Lockland, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au