Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Mcloughlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Mcloughlin
Aliases: Mclaughlin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 11th January, 1859
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Donegal, Ireland
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 17th October, 1830
Arrival date: 22nd February, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry.com.au. New South Wales BDM. Own Family History.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Mcloughlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Mcloughlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd November, 2014 wrote:

Charles McLoughlin/Laughlin was 41 years old on arrival.  He was married with 6 children.

1837: TOL Patrick Plains
1840: TOL Patrick Plains.

Maureen Goldenstein on 18th February, 2018 wrote:

Charles was convicted on 31 March 1829 at Donegal Assizes at Lifford. He was convicted for uttering forged of the Bank of Ireland, amounting to 3 Pounds. He arrived in New South Wales on 22 Feb 1831.In 1840 he successfully petitioned for his wife Ann Carlin and 6 children to be brought out to the Colony.Ann and the 6 children arrived in Australia on 23 Oct 1841.Charles gained his TOL on 25 Nov 1840. Charles became a respected farmer in the Wollombi District of New South Wales. He died in Singleton on 11 Jan 1859.His wife Ann lived on until the age of about 93 dying at Wollombi in 1883.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Goldenstein on 14th September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 14 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 11th January, 1859, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 23rd November, 2014 made the following changes:

voyage, alias1: Mclaughlin, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Maureen Goldenstein on 18th February, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Ancestry.com.au. New South Wales BDM. Own Family History. (prev. Ancestry.com.au)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au