Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francis Mcnally

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francis Mcnally
Aliases: Francis Mcanally
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Woolcomber
Date of Death: 1868
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Wounding with intent
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 27th September, 1825
Arrival date: 18th February, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives of NSW, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures, 1826 (NRS 12188; Item:4/4011; Microfiche:660) and TOL Butts(NRS 12202; Item:4/4094) and CP, Colonial Secretary (Reel No.797; Roll No.1250) and 1828 NSW Census (TNA Copy HO 10/24)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francis Mcnally was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francis Mcnally?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 29th January, 2018 wrote:

Aged 35, Est.Birth year:abt 1790
Convicted: 31 March 1825
Can read and write, was Catholic now Protestant, Married with 3 children
Native Place: Meath
Trade: Policeman
Offence: Firing with intent to Kill

1828 Census lists his occupation as Labourer with A.A.Company in Port Stephens

Ticket of Leave No.31/619 dated 26 July 1834 District of Windsor - Altered for the District of Port Stephens per Colonial Secretary letter no.34/495 dated 3 September 1834

Conditional Pardon No.41/235 dated 1 October 1840, year of birth 1791

James Cross on 30th January, 2018 wrote:

Assigned to the AA Society to take care of their horses. On death certificate his occupation was listed as Veterary Surgeon. 
He was a policeman from Drogheda who was sentenced for life in Galway for shooting with intent to kill.

He petitioned the Governor and was successful in bringing his wife Rachel McNally and children to join him in Australia where they lived at Stroud NSW.

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 29th January, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: State Archives of NSW, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures, 1826 (NRS 12188; Item:4/4011; Microfiche:660) and TOL Butts(NRS 12202; Item:4/4094) and CP, Colonial Secretary (Reel No.797; Roll No.1250) and 1828 NSW

James Cross on 30th January, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 1868 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au