Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Mcnamara

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Mcnamara
Aliases: Dennis Mcnamara, Denis Macnamara
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sedition
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 29th October, 1824
Arrival date: 22nd February, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 116 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW; Series NRS 12188; Item: (4/4009A); Microfiche: 655 Ancestory.com New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Provo, UT, USA
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Mcnamara was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Mcnamara?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lyndie Jackson on 11th October, 2015 wrote:

The only thing I have found that he was convicted of is insurrection, not sure if that was why he was transported.

Denis Pember on 29th October, 2015 wrote:

Name: Margaret Spinks
Spouse Name: Dennis Mcnamara
Marriage Date: 1843
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Bathurst, Kelso (County of Bathurst), New South Wales
Registration Year: 1843
Volume Number: V B

Denis Pember on 29th October, 2015 wrote:

Name: Denis Macnamara
Death Date: 1858
Death Place: New South Wales
Father’s name: Hugh
Mother’s name: Mary
Registration Year: 1858
Registration Place: Bathurst, New South Wales
Registration Number: 2663

D Wong on 31st October, 2015 wrote:

Denis Mcnamara was 24 years old on arrival, his native place was Clare County.

1829: TOL Camden
12/11/1830: COF

Convict Changes History

Lyndie Jackson on 11th October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Archives NSW; Series NRS 12188; Item: (4/4009A); Microfiche: 655 Ancestory.com New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Provo, UT, USA (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Mcnamara, alias1

D Wong on 30th October, 2015 made the following changes:

voyage

D Wong on 31st October, 2015 made the following changes:

crime

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 24th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Dennis Mcnamara, alias2: Denis Macnamara

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au