Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Sheedy Mcnamara

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Sheedy Mcnamara
Aliases: John Sheehy Mcnamara
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 78 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Sheedy Mcnamara was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Sheedy Mcnamara?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 18th September, 2020 wrote:

Provincial News. Cork.
SPECIAL SESSIONS
Charleville, Monday, May 12
This day the Court was opened in this town, pursuant to adjournment from Mallow, for the trial of offenders. About 12 o’clock Mr. Serjeant TORRENS and the Assistant Barrister, with upwards of twenty Magistrates, were in attendance on the Bench.
Timothy BUCKLEY, for having concealed arms in his possession, was found guilty, and instantly sentenced to transporation for seven years.
John Sheehy M’NAMARA, for being absent from his dwelling after sun-set and before sun-rise, without being able satisfactorily to account for himself, was also sentenced to transportation for seven years.
BUCKLEY and M’NAMARA were immediately removed from the Court under a strong military escort, and in the midst of the wealings of their relatives and friends, transmitted to Cork on their way to the Hulk at Cove.
They arrived last evening in this city, and without waiting a moment, were put on board one of the steam packets, which sailed soon after for Cove. (Cork Chronicle.)
Connaught Journal, 19 May 1823.

——————————————————————————-

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Sheedy, alias McNamara, Sheehy,  age 21, Isabella I (3) 1823, Tried at Cork Co., 1823, 7 years, White boy rebel. Crime: Insurrection Act, being absent from his dwelling house after sun set and before sunrise, without being able satisfactorily to account for himself. DOB 1802, Native place,  Charleville Cork Co., Reaper.

—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

MCNAMARA, John Sheedy. Per “Isabella”, 1823.

1823 Dec 23 - On list of convicts landed from the “Isabella” and forwarded to Evan for distribution (Reel 6012; 4/3510 p.32)
1825 - On list of convicts mustered in the employ of John Howe of Windsor; in 1824 (Fiche 3137; 4/1842B No.390 p.515)
1825 Aug 27 - On list of convicts employed by John Howe of Windsor; from Jul 1824 (Reel 6064; 4/1787 p.119b)

——————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
John McNamara, G.S. Isabella 1823, 7 years, catholic, labourer, John Howe, Windsor district.

——————————————————————————-

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the List week, viz:
Isabella (3), John Sheedy McNamara.
Sydney Gazette, 26 June 1830.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 18th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John Sheedy, surname: Mcnamara, alias1: John Sheehy Mcnamara, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au