Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Mcshane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Mcshane
Aliases: Mcshean
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Weaver/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Mcshane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Mcshane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

Hugh McShane (McShean) was convicted at Londonderry, August 1817 for burglary and robbing provisions. Life Sentence. Michael McShean also charged with offence, convicted and Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Minerva’ arriving 1818.

Native Place: Co. Derry, Ireland.
Aged 44 or 45 yrs of age upon arrival.
Trade: weaver/labourer
Personal description: Grey eyes; brown hair; 5’7 1/2”.

Clear Conduct Record in Colony.

Free Pardon no. 42 on 17 May 1828.

(n.b. Tasmanian Archive records are under letter “S” and spelling is “McShean”.

D Wong on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

This convict has been entered twice - please refer to the other entry for him on the same ship.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd August, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au. http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-38,370,33,S,80. (prev. ), firstname: Hugh, surname: Mcshane, alias1: Mcshean, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , d

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au