Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Mcshane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Mcshane
Aliases: Mcshean
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Weaver/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Mcshane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Mcshane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

Michael McShane (McShean) was convicted at Londonderry, August 1817 for burglary and robbing provisions. Life sentence. Hugh McShane also convicted of same offence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Minerva’ arriving 1818.

Aged 48yrs; weaver/labourer; Hazel eyes; dark brown hair; 5’8”.
Native Place: Co. Derry, Ireland.

Assignments in Colony of VDL.
1823: Ticket of Leave - Being in New Town (nr Hobart) without a pass. Reprimanded.
1828: Ticket of Leave - working his cart with his name and number printed thereon. Fined.

Free Pardon granted 17 May 1828 (no. 45)

D Wong on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

This convict has been entered twice, please refer to the other entry for the same ship.

Elizabeth Young on 13th September, 2016 wrote:

Birth dated for Michael McShane deduced from convict records which show he is four years older than his brother Hugh McShane.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd August, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Hugh McShane (McShean) was convicted at Londonderry, August 1817 for burglary and robbing http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-38,370,32,S,80. http://members.pcug.org.au

Nell Murphy on 2nd August, 2016 made the following changes:

source: http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON13-1-1,254,141,F,40 http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-38,370,32,S,80. http://members.pcug.org.au (prev. Hugh McShane (McShean) was convict

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au