Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Mcshean

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Mcshean
Aliases: Mcshane, Mcsheen
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: Weaver/labourer
Date of Death: 1831
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Mcshean was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Mcshean?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

Listed as McShane on Irish Convict to NSW records, and McShean on Founders and Survivors site - and on his Will it looks like McSheen.

Bernard FOX b.1790, Clontibret Co. Monaghan, Ireland:
Michael McShane b.1768 Ballynascreen, Co.Derry and Hugh McShane (his brother) b.1773 Ballynascreen, Co.Derry—were all transported for life for ‘Burglary and Robbery of Provisions’.

Hugh was 44/45 years old on arrival, he was 5’ 7 1/2” tall, brown hair, grey eyes.

Hugh was married in Ireland, wife is unknown, he had 4 daughters, Anna, Betsy, (in his will Betsy is referred to as being in Ireland) Mary (also referred to in records as Maria) and Sarah.  Mary later married Bernard Fox.

All of the children of both brothers, with the exception of Sarah who is
believed to have died in infancy, migrated to Tasmania in the mid 1800’s.

17/5/1828: Free Pardon (No. 42).

No further marriage found for Hugh.

November 1831: Hugh died at Hobart, aged 58.

In is will he left 4 houses in Hobart, land, premises and all his possessions to his brother Michael.
£300 to Betsy (in Ireland)
£100 to grandson, James Jones.
£100 to grandson, Henry Price.
£50 to nephew, Michael McShane
£50 to nephew, Charles McShane
£10 to the church.

D Wong on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

This convict has been entered twice - please refer to the other entry for the same ship.

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1p131
Convicts on the Minerva, List dated 30 Dec 1817, Castle of Dublin.
Londonderry Co.
Hugh McShane, age 40, Burglary Robbery of provisions, Aug 1817,  Life.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd August, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Hugh, surname: Mcshean, alias1: Mcshane, alias2: Mcsheen, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1773, date of death: 1831, gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au