Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Mcshean

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Mcshean
Aliases: Mcshane, Mcsheen
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: Weaver/labourer
Date of Death: 16th April, 1850
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Mcshean was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Mcshean?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

Bernard FOX b.1790, Clontibret Co. Monaghan, Ireland:
Michael McShane b.1768 Ballynascreen, Co.Derry and Hugh McShane (his
brother) b.1773 Ballynascreen, Co.Derry—were all transported for life for ‘Burglary and Robbery of Provisions’.

Michael was 49 years old on arrival in VDL, he was 5’8” tall, dark brown hair, hazel eyes.

Michael was married in Ireland to ??? Davey - they had 6, to 9 (reports differ) children.

The children of both brothers, with the exception of Sarah who is
believed to have died in infancy, migrated to Tasmania in the mid 1800’s.

17/5/1828: Free Pardon, No.45.

No further marriage for Michael found.

15/4/1850: Michael died at Hobart, aged 82.

D Wong on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

This convict has been entered twice - please see the other entry on the same ship.

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1p131
Convicts on the Minerva, List dated 30 Dec 1817, Castle of Dublin.
Londonderry Co.
Michael McShane, age 42, Burglary Robbery of provisions, Aug 1817,  Life.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd August, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Mcshean, alias1: Mcshane, alias2: Mcsheen, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1768, date of death: 16th April, 1850, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au