Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Mctaggart

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Mctaggart
Aliases: Taggard, Taggart, Mcintaggart
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Coachman
Date of Death: 1st October, 1872
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl St Vincent
Departure date: 9th August, 1818
Arrival date: 16th December, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Indent 640 (Reel 394) AJCP Reel 6620 AONSW Muster Reel 2420 1828 Census 1841 Census for Patrick's Plains NSW BDMs Catholic Church Baptismal Records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Mctaggart was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Mctaggart?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Alma on 28th June, 2012 wrote:

Native place Co. Antrim Ireland.
Fair complexion, brown hair and eyes, five foot five inches.

Assigned to the Hawkesbury district. Married Elizabeth McNamara in 1828 - lived North Richmond.
Took up land at Howes’ Valley where he died in 1872.

Anonymous on 10th July, 2012 wrote:

Charles Taggart,McIntaggard is buried on a property in Howes Valley N.S.W.

Tracey Milligan-Marsh on 20th March, 2015 wrote:

Charles married Elizabeth McNamara in 1828 and had 8 children.  He lived and died at Howe’s Valley, NSW.

D Wong on 20th March, 2015 wrote:

Charles arrived as ‘Charles Taggard’ and is listed
as this on the NSW Gov. Convict Records and also the Irish Convict database.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
TEGGART, Charles. Per “Earl St Vincent”, 1818
1818 Dec 21: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Earl St Vincent” & forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6006; 4/3499 p.222)

From: http://www.jenwilletts.com:
Taggart Charles Earl St. Vincent 1818 - Richmond & Howe’s Valley - Singleton Pioneer Register p.85
       
Born c 1790 - 1800 in Co. Antrim, Ireland, son of Charles Taggart. Spouse Elizabeth McNamara. See Pioneer Register for details of descendants.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 10th July, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 1806, occupation 215, crime 17, firstname Charles, surname McTaggart, alias1 Taggard, alias2 Taggart, alias3 McIntaggart, source Convict Indent 640 (Reel 394) AJCP Reel 6620 AONSW Muster Reel 2420 1828 Census 1841 Cen

Alma on 28th June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 1806, occupation 215, crime 17, firstname Charles, surname McTaggart, alias1 Taggard, alias2 Taggart, alias3 McIntaggart, source Convict Indent 640 (Reel 394) AJCP Reel 6620 AONSW Muster Reel 2420 1828 Census 1841 Cen

Tracey Milligan-Marsh on 20th March, 2015 made the following changes:

voyage, source: Convict Indent 640 (Reel 394) AJCP Reel 6620 AONSW Muster Reel 2420 1828 Census 1841 Census for Patrick's Plains NSW BDMs Catholic Church Baptismal Records (prev. Convict Indent 640 (Reel 394) AJCP Reel 6620 AONSW Muster Reel 2420 1828

D Wong on 20th March, 2015 made the following changes:

voyage, source: Convict Indent 640 (Reel 394) AJCP Reel 6620 http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm AONSW Muster Reel 2420 1828 Census 1841 Census for Patrick's Plains NSW BDMs Catholic Church Baptismal Records (prev. Convict Indent 640 (Reel 394)

Anne on 8th August, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1791 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au