Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Mctigue

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Mctigue
Aliases: Mctye, Mctighe
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 1887
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ Book: Ireland to Island, The McTye family of Tasmania.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Mctigue was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Mctigue?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th December, 2013 wrote:

Sarah McTigue was 30 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for stealing 3 pigs, value £9 from Mr Daley.

Sarah was 4’11 1/2” tall, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes, illiterate, unmarried, 3 blue dots back of left hand.

9/7/1850: TOL

9/9/1850: Married Peter Flynn/Flinn (Bengal Merchant 1835 to NSW).

1/10/1854: Free Certificate.

Peter Flynn sponsored Sarah’s mother Bridget and some of her siblings to come to Tasmania.

No death date found for Sarah.

Also found a marriage in 1876 (Peter died in 1875) to a Philip O’Reilly (Blenheim 1848) for a Sarah Flynn.  Philip had a wife Susan and children in England.  They arrived in VDL and Susan died 8/5/1876 in Hobart.

Christine Woods on 22nd May, 2018 wrote:

Sarah was born in County Mayo, Ireland, date uncertain.  According to her age on various official documents, she was born between 1802 and 1817.  Her age when admitted to Dublin’s Grangegorman Gaol in February 1847 was 32 years .... when she arrived in Tasmania in October 1847 her age was noted as 30 ... when she married Peter Flynn in September 1850 her age on the Registrar General’s certificate was noted as 31 but the records in the Oatlands Catholic Church states her age as 45.  At her marriage in December 1876 her age was given as 60 years and when she died in 1887 her age was 85.

Her parents are unknown - some researchers have noted Bridget McTigue who was sponsored to Tasmania by Sarah’s husband, Peter Flynn, as her mother but they were a similar age so the mother/daughter connection is not possible.  The siblings noted on Sarah’s convict indent were probably not her brothers and sisters but were her nieces and nephews - possibly so she could sponsor them to Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th December, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1817, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Christine Woods on 22nd May, 2018 made the following changes:

source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ Book: Ireland to Island, The McTye family of Tasmania. (prev. http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/), alias2: Mctighe (prev. Mctigh), date of death: 1887 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au