Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Meany

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Meany
Aliases: Meeny, Meaney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Carlow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Meany was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Meany?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 2nd February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Bridget Meany, alias Meeny, age on arrival, 28, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Carlow, 1829, 7 years, Vagrancy,  1 former conviction, DOB 1802. Native of Carlow Co.  Single.  Dairy maid All work. Catholic.

—————————————————————————-

Convict Application to Marry.

William Browne, per Canada 5, age 52, 7 years, Free; and Bridget Meany,  Forth 2, age 30, 7 years, Bond.  Date of application, 15 Oct 1831, Newcastle, Revd. C. P. N. Wilson.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index 1791-1873.

Bridget Meaney, Forth, 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 18 Aug 1836, 36/0773. Wife of William Brown, per Canada 1819, fbs (as stated on her CF)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 2nd February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Meany, alias1: Meeny, alias2: Meaney, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au