Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Judith Meany

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Judith Meany
Aliases: Julia Clark
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Arabian
Departure date: 22nd November, 1846
Arrival date: 25th February, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convcits http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-12,156,105,L,80.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Judith Meany was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Judith Meany?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th December, 2013 wrote:

Judith Meany was convicted for stealing a cloak. 7yr transportation sentence. Two previous convictions. Gaol Report: Good. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Arabian’ arriving 1847.  Ship Surgeon’s Report: bad.

Single; country servant; Roman Catholic; 5’2 1/2”; aged 20yrs; can read; fresh complexion; black hair; grey eyes; native place - Limerick.

Assignments in Colony.
Some misconduct. Time spent in Female Factory Hobart.

Ticket of Leave 09/09/1851
Free Certificate 06/07/1853

Hobart S.C. 04/04/1865: under name Julia Clark - Common Assault. 3mths imprisonment.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th December, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1826, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au