Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmund Meary

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmund Meary
Aliases: Merry
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 22nd February, 1839
Arrival date: 17th June, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 37 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW - Ship List
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmund Meary was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmund Meary?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 22nd November, 2016 wrote:

Aged: 25
Tried 26 June 1838
Catholic, Single
Height 5 feet 8
Eyes Grey
Hair Brown
Complexion Fresh
Native place: Limerick
CF 45/1247

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 22nd November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW - Ship List (prev. ), firstname: Edmund, surname: Meary, alias1: Merry, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1814, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au