Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Meggitt

John Meggitt, one of 136 convicts transported on the Royal Charlotte, 18 November 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Meggitt
Aliases: Fowler, Henry (alias), Steward, William (alias), Megget, Meggit
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Woolwich Royal Marine Barracks Court Martial
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Charlotte
Departure date: 18th November, 1824
Arrival date: 29th April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 136 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 227 (115)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Meggitt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Meggitt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th March, 2020 wrote:

Census Parramatta, Darling Mills. Census taken 30 Oct 1828.

Jno Maggott, 26, G.S. per Ryl. Charlotte, 1825, 7 years, Fireman, protestant.
————
John was one of 2 firemen listed there, presumably working on the steam engine.

————————————————————————-
The Darling Mills were opened in June/July 1826, built by Mr Raine.

MR JOHN RAINE attracts the admiration of all visitants to the Darling Mills by his great labours and great success. The steam engine grinds night and day, and two pair of stones are about to be added. ... (The Monitor, (Sydney) 16 Jun 1826.)

DARLING MILLS.
Parramatta. Julv 14. 1826.
The Public are informed that these Mills being completed, Mr. John Raine, the Proprietor,.... (The Australian (Sydney) 22 Jul 1826.)

D Wong on 13th March, 2020 wrote:

John Meggitt was listed as 23 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Sheffield.

Occupation: Cutter’s Boy.

John was 5’7½” tall, fair complexion, brown hair, blue eyes.

1828 Census: John Meggett, recorded as Maggot and Meggit, was 26, a fireman at Darling Mills, Parramatta.

1828: A patient at the Parramatta Hospital, in the service of John Raine, Parramatta.

29/8/1831: COF

8/5/1837: Married Ellen Peters, 19, at the Christ Church at Bong Bong (near Sutton Forest). John was listed as 29 years old, a batchelor.
Children:
19/7/1838: Charles - born a cripple, was admitted to the Liverpool Benevolent Asylum in 1864.
13/12/1840: Jane Meggett.

13/8/1842: John Meggett died at Lumley, aged 30??  (Lumley Park was located near Bungonia).

Ellen then married William Orme (Lady Nugent 1835). They had 8 children.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Fowler, Henry (alias) (prev. Fowler, Henry (Alias)), alias2: Steward, William (alias) (prev. Steward, William (Alias)), gender: m

D Wong on 13th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias3: Megget, alias4: Meggit, date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au