Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Arthur Melburn

Arthur Melburn, one of 262 convicts transported on the Clara, 19 March 1857

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Arthur Melburn
Aliases: Arthur Melbin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 12th January, 1899
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Lancashire. Assizes Liverpool
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Clara
Departure date: 19th March, 1857
Arrival date: 3rd July, 1857
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 214
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Arthur Melburn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Arthur Melburn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 13th May, 2011 wrote:

Married Kate (Catherine) GRADY (aka O’GRADY) at Northam, Western Australia.
From marriage certificate:
When and where married: April 27 1864 in the church in Northam
Name and Surname: Arthur Melben, Catherine Grady
Under 21: Arthur - above; Catherine - under
Condition: Arthur - bachelor; Catherine - spinster
Rank or profession: Arthur - shepherd; Catherine - domestic servant
Residence at time of marriage: Both - Mumbekine, Northam
Father: Arthur - Arthur Melben - sailor; Catherine - John Grady - labourer
"Married at Northam according to the rites and ceremonies of the Established Church of England and Ireland. Signed Charles Clay"
Arthur signed his name; Catherine made her mark. When Arthur signed, the surname looks like Mallbon or Mellbon or Mellban.
Witnesses: Richard Dudley (signed his name) and the mark of Sarah Dudley.
Fourteen (14) children born between 1865-1889 including my gg grandfather Arthur Robert (Bob) MELBIN born 1873.
Arthur died 12th Jan 1899 after a terrible accident.
Kate married Henry Thomas BLAKE in 1911. She died 26th Sep 1927 but is buried with first husband Arthur in Northam Cemetery.
Contact: rangc54@hotmail.com

Convict Changes History

Colleen on 30th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of death 12th January, 1899, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au