Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Meledy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Meledy
Aliases: Melody
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Queen's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Medina
Departure date: 5th September, 1823
Arrival date: 29th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Moreton Bay Convict Register.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Meledy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Meledy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 1st March, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Meledy, age on arrival, 34, per Medina (1) 1823, Tried Queens Co., 1822, 7 years,  DOB, 1789, native of Galway Co.  Cook butcher.

——————————————————————————

Convict Assignments. Thomas Melody, per Medina, Assigned to Elizabeth Mellody, Parramatta, 30 Jul 1824.

—————————————————————————
Was he related to Elizabeth Mellody?

1828 Census index.
Elizabeth Melody, age 58, FS, Sydney Cove, 1806, protestant, Lodger, John Taylors, York St, Sydney.

—————————————————————————

Moreton Bay Convict Register.
Thomas Melody,  per Medina, Tried at Queens County, 22 Jul 1822,  7 years, Labourer.  Colonial Sentence: Gen. Sess. Sydney, 20 July 1825,  3 years. To Sydney 22 Dec 1827.
Description: Thomas Mellody, native of Queens Coy, age 32, 5 ft 8, Fresh comp, fair hair, grey eyes.

——————————————————————————

Police Report, 20 July.
Thomas Melody, a prisoner of the crown, who had been for some days under examination on a charge of having in his possession certain articles of slop clothing belonging the Government, and the manufacture of the establishment at Parramatta, was this day brought up, and being unable to offer any efficient or available defence, was sentenced to be remanded to a penal settlement for the term of three years.
Sydney Gazette, 28 July 1825.

Convicts Index, 1791-1873.

Thomas Meledy, Medina, 1823, Certificate of Freedom, 9 Jan 1830, 30/0013.

Maureen Withey on 1st March, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

MELODY, Elizabeth. Of Parramatta; wife of Thomas Melody, per “Medina”, 1823

1824 Jul 30 - On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.87)

—————————————————————————

MELODY, Thomas. Per “Medina”, 1823

1824 Jul 6 - Re permission to marry Elizabeth Nugent at Parramatta (Reel 6013; 4/3511 p.599)

1824 Jul 30 - On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.87)

1825 Jul 27 - Re his transportation to Moreton Bay; appears as John (Reel 6019; 4/3794 p.10)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 1st March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Moreton Bay Convict Register. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Meledy, alias1: Melody, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 0000, gen

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au