Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martin Mellett

Martin Mellett, one of 190 convicts transported on the Layton, 17 June 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martin Mellett
Aliases: Millett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Layton
Departure date: 17th June, 1829
Arrival date: 8th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 98
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martin Mellett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martin Mellett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th October, 2012 wrote:

Martin Mellett/Millett was 19 years old when indicted along with James Farthing (also on the Layton) for sexual offences-sodomy.

Martin and James Farthing were sentenced to death.  Martin was single and his native place was Mayo County.

1838: TOL Illawarra
1844: Recommenced for CP.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th October, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1810, gender, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au