Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Menory

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Menory
Aliases: Mulvaney, Mcnabe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a hair brush
Convicted at: Ireland, Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: James Laing
Departure date: 16th February, 1834
Arrival date: 29th June, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 134 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1833-1835
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Menory was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Menory?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 24th September, 2021 wrote:

From County Longford Ireland Single catholic who could not read or write. Convicted 3/1833. C40/150. 4’ 7 1/2” sallow and pock pitted complexion.  Brown hair blue eyes

Tony Beale on 24th September, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1840 September All Records
40/1509 dated 4/9/1840. Allowed to stay at Bathurst. Was 5’ 4 1/4”

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 24th September, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1833-1835 (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Menory, alias1: Mulvaney, alias2: Mcnabe, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1820, date of

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au