Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Meredith

Jane Meredith, one of 101 convicts transported on the Mary Ann, July 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Meredith
Aliases: Parmeter, Rotton
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 21st May, 1836
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Mary Anne
Departure date: July, 1815
Arrival date: 19th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 213 (108)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Meredith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Meredith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michelle Kaplan on 29th July, 2015 wrote:

Jane MEREDITH was housekeeper to Dr. Thomas PARMETER (also a convict). They had 4 or 5 children together prior to Jane marrying a neighbour - John ROTTON who was a free settler.  Jane & John had 4 children.  Jane died 20/05/1836 at Maitland NSW.

Jenny Frost on 11th August, 2017 wrote:

NSW State Record indexes indicate that Jane Meredith married WALTER Rotton in 1827( not a John Rotton).  John Rotton married Elizabeth Harpur in 1826.

Jenny Frost on 11th August, 2017 wrote:

Jane Meredith married WALTER Rotton in 1827.(not John):Source NSW BDM indexes

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 2nd April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1795-00-00, date of death 1836-05-20, gender f

Anonymous on 2nd April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1795-00-00

Michelle Kaplan on 29th July, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Parmeter, alias2: Rotton, date of death: 21st May, 1836 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au