Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Mill

Elizabeth Mill, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Mill
Aliases: Betty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1832
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Child stealing
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 140
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Mill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Mill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 21st January, 2018 wrote:

Convicted: 20 September 1826

D Wong on 25th January, 2018 wrote:

National Records of Scotland
Precognition against Elizabeth Mill for the crime of child stealing
Dates 1826
Accused Elizabeth Mill, alias Betty Mill; Miller, Age: 23, servant to William Alexander, baker, Address: Dairsiemuir, Fife

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Princess Charlotte - 1827
Name; Elizabeth Mill. Age; 23 [1804]
No; 39 or 89
Reads, Protestant. Single,
Native County; Dundee
Trade; Nurse and house maid
Offence; Stealing child
Trial; Perth - 20 Sept 1826 - 14 years
Height; 5 ft. 2
Complexion; Fresh Ruddy
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Grey
Assigned; Jno James, Sydney
Remarks; Cast in eyes
Additional Remarks; DIED; in the General Hospital, Sydney 28 Feb 1832
——————————

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 21st January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Betty (prev. Betty (Alias)), gender: f

D Wong on 25th January, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1832 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au