Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mills

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mills
Aliases: James Cameron
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 12th December, 1869
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter' Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 online database
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mills was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mills?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 15th October, 2017 wrote:

James Mills (Alias) took part in the political upheavel in Ireland, even though he was from Scotland. He changed his name on arrest to protect his father (Charles cameron) who was an army officer. The scandal would have damaged his father’s career. He was convicted in a Dublin court on a political charge and was sentenced to 7 years transportation. He left Ireland on board the infamous “Chapman” in 1817 arriving in Sydney Cove 26 Jul 1817… They were all double ironed and held below decks for most of the voyage. Goveror Lachlan Macquarie was so appalled by the state of the convicts that he prosecuted those responsible.  They were all acquitted.
There had by then (July 26) 14 deaths among the prisoners. Five men had been killed outright during firings (to quell a suspected mutiny), seven had died of wounds, and two others had succumed to dysentry. Two seamen had also been killed or died of wounds. Although the surviving convicts were suffering from starvation and the effects of close confinement, only ten required hospital treatment, five of whom were suffering from gunshot wounds.

Denis Pember on 15th October, 2017 wrote:

James was recorded in the 1828 Census:
Page 269…
[Ref M2504] Mills, James, 37, FS, Chapman, 1817, 7 years, protestant, gardener for Samuel Terry at Evan.

On 31st January 1831 he married Sarah Bolton.  Sarah was the daughter of Robert Bolton (Convict, 1802, “Perseus”) and Ann Smith (Convict, 1804, “Experiment”).
James and Sarah had 10 children, born between 1833 and 1855.

Beth Kebblewhite on 18th August, 2019 wrote:

1817 -

James MILLS, arrived Sydney on the 26th July 1817 on the ship “Chapman”, a convict with a 7 year term. He had been tried at Dublin City Court on 10 January 1817, was a native of Aberdeen, a soldier and labourer, aged 23, 5 feet 5 and a half inches tall, fair pale complexion, light brown hair and hazel eyes.

(Source: SRNSW Convict Ship Indents - Microfiche 637; p306)

1823 to 1825 -

James MILLS, convict, per “Chapman” 1817, 7 years, government servant to Samuel Terry, Liverpool (32824)

(Source: 1823,1824, 1825 Muster of NSW)
=================================
1824 -

NUMBER -  14/1711
NAME -  James MILLS
SHIP -  Chapman
YEAR   1817
TRIAL PLACE -  Dublin City
TRIAL DATE -  10 January 1817
SENTENCE -  Seven years
NATIVE PLACE -  Chelsea
OCCUPATION -  Labourer, Gardener, Soldier
AGE -  Thirty
HEIGHT -  5 feet 5 3/4 inches
COMPLEXION -  Sallow
HAIR -  Brown
EYES -  Hazel
DATE OF CERTIFICATE - 10th January 1824
REMARKS -  None

(Source: SRNSW Certificates of Freedom - 4/4423; No. 14/1711; Reel 602) [have copy]
==================================
1828 -

James MILLS, aged 37, free by servitude, per ship “Chapman”, sentenced in 1817, 7 year sentence, protestant, gardener to Samuel Terry at Evan. (M2504)

(Source: 1828 NSW Census)

1869 -

James MILLS, aged 81, died on the 12th December 1869.

(Source: DC 1869/5669

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 15th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter' Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 online database (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Mills, alias1: Unknown?, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 12th December, 18

Denis Pember on 15th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: James Cameron (prev. Unknown?)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au