Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Mills

Joseph Mills, one of 190 convicts transported on the Asia, 03 September 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Mills
Aliases: Joseph Whittaker
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 3rd September, 1820
Arrival date: 28th December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 377 (190)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Mills was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Mills?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th March, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JOSEPH MILLS, Theft > pocketpicking, 17th May 1820.

Reference Number: t18200517-42
Offence: Theft > pocketpicking
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

JOSEPH MILLS was indicted for stealing, on the 29th of Apri , one handkerchief, value 2 s., the goods of Thomas Margetts, from his person.
REV. THOMAS MARGETTS . I live at Risley, in Bedfordshire. On the 29th of April, about eleven o’clock at night, I was walking up Holborn with two friends, and felt my handkerchief being drawn from my pocket; I turned round, and saw the prisoner in the act of taking it out; I seized his arms, called out “Pick-pocket!” he dropped the handkerchief from his hand, and my friend picked it up. He denied taking it, and said it was some other person. He began to resist and strike me - I was obliged to return his blows, and when I let go to strike him, he escaped from my left hand, and ran into Brook-street - he was stopped there. I never lost sight of him till he was apprehended. I positively swear he is the man; nobody was near enough to take it but him, and I saw him drop it.
(Property produced and sworn to.)
GEORGE STRIPLING . I am a watchman. I was at the corner of Gray’s Inn-lane, and heard the call of Stop thief! I saw the prisoner run, and pursued him down Brook-street - I never lost sight of him until he was stopped. When I took him he struck me. The prosecutor came up immediately.
Prisoner’s Defence. There were three lads behind the gentleman, immediately as they took the handkerchief he laid hold of me.
GUILTY . Aged 23.
Transported for Life.

Joseph was born in Manchester, and his occupation was a ‘Tinman’.

1829: TOL Sydney
1833: TOL Sydney
1835: TOL Sydney
1836: TOL Sydney.
16/11/1837: CP

16/10/1832: Permission to marry Mary McGregor (Palambam) came free – Joseph was 35 years old.

No registration on the NSW BDM.

Convict Changes History

Adel Vera Firth-Mason on 11th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Joseph Whittaker, gender: m

D Wong on 11th March, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au