Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Mills

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Mills
Aliases: Mannion
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: 24th March, 1879
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Convicts Deaths, Annual Returns of Convicts Who Died, 1867-1891
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Mills was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Mills?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2017 wrote:

Mary MILLS was convicted at Waterford, Ireland for stealing shawls. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to New South Wales, Australia per the ‘Hooghley’ arriving 1831.

Aged 30 yrs; nurse maid.

Assigned to the Female Factory at Parramatta, Sydney upon arrival.

Note on her record she died in 1879, but not yet verified.

Dianne Jones on 8th August, 2020 wrote:

Confirmation of date of death of Mary MILLS:

Mary Mills, per Hooghley, native place Tipperary, arrived 1831; tried March 1830 Waterford; died 24 March 1879 (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Convicts Deaths, Annual Returns of Convicts Who Died, 1867-1891).

The document is dated 9 January 1880, and signed by Edmund Fosbery, Inspector General of Police. There is no information about the cause of death, place of death or place of burial.

Dianne Jones on 14th August, 2020 wrote:

1868, 19 October: Mary MANNION alias MILLS per Hooghley 1831, stealing, 7 years, is on a list of so-called “British Lunatics” in the “Parramatta Lunatic Asylum” (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891).

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.jenwilletts.com (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Mills, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 24th March, 1879, gender: f, occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 8th August, 2020 made the following changes:

source: http://www.jenwilletts.com New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Convicts Deaths, Annual Returns of Convicts Who Died, 1867-1891 (prev. http://www.jenwilletts.com)

Dianne Jones on 14th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mannion

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au