Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rose Mitchell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rose Mitchell
Aliases: Kilkenny
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Andromeda
Departure date: 1834
Arrival date: 17th September, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Site MenuSave New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1834-1835
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rose Mitchell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rose Mitchell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 1st September, 2020 wrote:

From Galway Ireland married with 1 boy catholic could not read or write 5’ 0 3/4” sallow complexion brown hair and eyes. Cert no 39/556 and 42/1600

New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834. Sent to Newcastle for assignment. Alias Kilkenny

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Rose Michell To the factory 1st class 16/9/1835

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 1835 to marry Dixon Belsey per ship John 3 who was free after a 7 year sentence. He stated he was single and she said she was married. The next year he applied to marry Sarah Ann Barnett and was granted

New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 for Rose Mitchell 39/556 dated 8/4/1839. Allowed to stay in the Windsor area.

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 42/1600 13 Sept 1842

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 1st September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Site MenuSave New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1834-1835 (prev. ), firstname: Rose, surname: Mitchell, alias1: Kilkenny, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au