Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francis Moat

Francis Moat, one of 240 convicts transported on the Emily, 25 June 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francis Moat
Aliases: Moate
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Tailor/cutter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York, Sheffield Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emily
Departure date: 25th June, 1842
Arrival date: 24th November, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 239 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 133 (68). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francis Moat was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francis Moat?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 20th May, 2016 wrote:

Francis Moat was convicted at Sheffield,York on 25 Oct 1841 for stealing cloth. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship “Emily” arriving 24 Nov 1842.

Aged 50yrs; a tailor (can cut perfect); had been in the 3rd West Militia Regiment, York for 2yrs; Protestant; 5’11; dark brown hair, greying and balding.
Native place: Hatfield near Doncaster
Married - wife Elizabeth at native place.
4 children
Brothers: Joseph and George

Ship’s Surgeon Report: industrious and exemplary behaviour.

Station Gang in Colony. Released from probation 1844. Report: Good.
Assigned to Mr. Elly, Hamilton (Tasmania)
1845: note - to be recorded in this man’s favour for assisting in extinguishing a fire at the premises of Mr. Robert Spence, Hamilton.

26 May 1846: Ticket of Leave
5 Nov 1848: Free Certificate

Nell Murphy on 20th May, 2016 wrote:

Departed Van Diemen’s Land for Melbourne, Victoria on the “Shamrock” 15 Feb 1849 - mis transcribed in index as Francis MOOT. Ref. he came to Colony on the “Emily”, now a free person. NAME_INDEXES:587140

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 20th May, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 133 (68). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 133 (

Nell Murphy on 6th June, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Moate

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au