Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Moffatt

William Moffatt, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guildford, 22 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Moffatt
Aliases: Billy Moffitt
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Printer
Date of Death: 31st July, 1874
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a case of tea
Convicted at: Lancaster (Liverpool Borough) Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 22nd March, 1827
Arrival date: 25th July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 112
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Moffatt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Moffatt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michael Rothwell on 16th August, 2015 wrote:

Listed in Australian Dictionary of National Biography, Moffitt became a succesful and wealthy printer

Convict Changes History

Michael Rothwell on 16th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Billy Moffitt, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 31st July, 1874 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au