Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Molony

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Molony
Aliases: Dowdle
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 173 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Molony was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Molony?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th November, 2013 wrote:

John was 31 years old, married with 1 male child and he was the 1st cousin of Michael Dowdle (Earl Grey 1836).

1844: TOL
2/11/1847: COF

D Wong on 10th November, 2013 wrote:

John was also recorded as John Dowdle on the NSW Gov. Records.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1807, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 10th November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au