Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Monaghan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Monaghan
Aliases: Menahon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 18th October, 1902
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Havering
Departure date: 4th August, 1849
Arrival date: 8th November, 1849
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 21 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Monaghan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Monaghan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th June, 2013 wrote:

Patrick Monaghan was tried under the name of Menahon.

1849: TOL Moreton Bay.
11/3/1850: TOL Passport - to work for Thomas Bell, who owned the Jimbour Station near Dalby Qld.  He worked as a farm labourer.

1858: Married Catherine Nelligan (arrived free). They had 7 children.

1874: Catherine died in childbirth.

1878: Selected 720 acres of land at Kamkillenbar, now known as The Bun on the Bunya Highway.  He raised his own beef and had a butcher’s shop in Kamkillenbar.

1880: Purchased land in Dalby.

18/10/1902: Patrick died and is buried in the Dalby Cemetery.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1826, date of death 18th October, 1902, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au