Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Montgomerie

Patrick Montgomerie, one of 200 convicts transported on the Florentia, 11 August 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Montgomerie
Aliases: Patrick (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Doctor
Date of Death: 1860
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 11th August, 1830
Arrival date: 12th December, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 465 (235)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Montgomerie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Montgomerie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Hayward on 29th January, 2012 wrote:

John Montgomerie and Jean King married in Kilbirnie 30 Dec 1788.
Their first three children were: Peter, William and Robert. Peter and William were deported for passing forged notes. I was lead to understand that both went to Van Diemans Land on the Bengal Merchant.BUT now I find that only William went to VDL while Patrick (Peter) was sent to Port Jackson. It appears that Patrick/Peter was a Doctor. Both were given 14 years. Patrick/Peter worked at the hospital in Liverpool.
John Hayward. desendant of the Montgomeries

John Hayward on 6th November, 2012 wrote:

Patrick is Williams brother Peter. Peter and William Montgomerie were guilty of passing forged notes to the value of 5,000 pounds.William was tried in Ayr and Peter a Doctor was tried in Glasgow. Both got 14 years deportation. William to Van Diemans Land and Peter to Sydney where on arrival Dr Peter went to theLiverpool Hospital.Dr Peter died in Scone in 1866 and is buried in St Lukes Church graveyard in Scone NSW Australia. John Hayward. Desendant of their brother Robert Montgomerie

John Hayward on 9th November, 2012 wrote:

Patrick is actually Peter Montgomerie who wae a Doctor in Ayrshire before being tried in Glasgow for passing forged notes. Both he and brother William were deported from Scotland for 14 years. William to Van Diemans land and Peter to Sydney where he went to work in the Liverpool Hospital and in the Hunter Valley region of NSW before dying in Scone in 1866. Nation Records of Scotland
JC26/1830/265 and AD14/30/180 .There were three forged notes involved totalling 5,000 pounds.
John Hayward

John Hayward on 11th November, 2012 wrote:

Peter was born in Kilbirnie, Ayr Scotland 1789
C 11596-2
Scotland-VR
Source film No 1041381 Tried in Glasgow given 14 years Died in Scone 1860 buried in St Lukes graveyard Scone. William was b 1792

Elizabeth Templeton on 24th January, 2013 wrote:

I think my husband might be descended from Peter Montgomerie.  On the death certificate of John Fairlie Montgomerie (born in Glasgow 1828) he cites his father as Peter Fairlie Montgomerie, Surgeon.  (Mother unknown)  John came to Aust with his wife in Sept 1854, settled in Melbourne and had 4 sons.  Could this be the son of Peter Montgomerie, I wonder!?  For more details look at Ancestry.com.au - Philip Templeton - public tree.

Elizabeth Templeton on 8th June, 2016 wrote:

Peter Married Jean Fairlie (Balfron, 17 Aug 1826) and they had a son, John Fairlie Montgomerie, born 4 Aug 1827.  After Peter was sent to Aust, Jean remarried (23/3/1837 to John Smith Wilson) and had another son, Alexander Fairlie Wilson (b.18/3/1840).  John married in Balfron and came to Australia in sept 1854.

Convict Changes History

John Hayward on 29th January, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1792-00-00, gender m

John Hayward on 6th November, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1 Peter (alias) (prev. Peter (Alias))

John Hayward on 9th November, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1866

John Hayward on 11th November, 2012 made the following changes:

firstname Peter (prev. Patrick), date of birth 0000, date of death 1860

Nathan on 21st July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Patrick (alias) (prev. Peter (alias)), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au