Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Moody

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Moody
Aliases: Ann Moodie
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Moody was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Moody?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th October, 2013 wrote:

Anne was 24 years old and was born in County Tyrone, shw was 5’3” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair and eyes.

Anne’s occupation was “All Work” and she was tried on 5/1/1828 at Londonderry.

21/1/1833: Married John Heald/Yeld (Hindostan 1821).  They had 5 children.

1859: Anne died in Bombala NSW.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1804, date of death 1859, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au